PRODUCTS
______________________________________________

 
- Bergamot Oil
- Distillate of Bergamot
- Lemon Oil
- Mandarin Oil (Green-Yellow-Red)
- Sweet Orange Oil

______________________________________________
Bergamot Oil:

Commercial Product Name: Bergamot oil

CAS NUMBER:  8007-75-8

EC NUMBER:  289-612-9

Extractions Process: Cold Pressed

Botanical source: Citrus Bergamia, Risso et Poiteau

Appearance: Liquid

Colour: Green to yellowish green or yellowish brown

Odour: Characteristic of the outer part of fresh bergamot peel; fragrant sweet-fruity.

The Season of Production: from November to March

The Utilisation: Bergamot Essence often accounts for basic ingredients for scents as well as for several products in the field of perfumery, pharmacotherapeutics and confectionary. Bergamot oil is also a characteristic additive of Earl Grey tea and tobacco flavourings.

The Season of Production: from November to March

The Utilisation: Bergamot Essence often accounts for basic ingredients for scents as well as for several products in the field of perfumery, pharmacotherapeutics and confectionary. Bergamot oil is also a characteristic additive of Earl Grey tea and tobacco flavourings.

______________________________________________
Distillate of Bergamot "Peratoner":

Distillate of bergamot, also called "Peratoner",from the chemist's name inventor the extraction process,is obtained through under vacuum steam distillation.Vacuum is obtained through a liquid ring pump and it is regulated to obtain a distillation temperature ranging between 35-45°C.

It is a product of distillation of the residue of fruits of bergamot (after having been treated with equipment) and water.Distilled oil is colorless, has a lower specific gravity respect to cold pressed oil,has lower aldheydes content and extremely low fixed residue.

______________________________________________
Lemon Oil :

Commercial Product Name: Lemon oil

CAS NUMBER: 8008-56-8

EC NUMBER:  284-515-8

Exstractions Process: Cold Pressed

Botanical Source: Citrus Limon, L. Burm.

Apparence: Liquid

Color: Pale to deep yellow or greenish yellow

Odour: Characteristic of the outer part of fresch lemon peel.

The Season of Production: The production of fruit is almost uninterrupted. It is in October that takes place the first picking of fruit, the second one occurs in March (bianchetti are collected) and the third one in June (verdelli are picked).

The Utilisation: Lemon Essential Oil is utilised in the field of pharmaceutics, cosmetics, therapeutics, confectionary, it is also an additive of liqueurs.

______________________________________________
Mandarin Oil (Green-Yellow-Red):

Commercial Product Name: Mandarin oil

CAS Number:  8008-31-9

EC Number:  284-521-0

Exstraction Process: Cold Pressed

Botanical Source: Citrus reticulata Blanco (var. mandarin)

Apparence: Liquid

Color: Dark orange to reddish yellow. Also greenish color when produced unripe fruits

Odor: Characteristic of the outer part of fresch mandarin peel, pleasant orangelike.

The Season of Production: The picking of fruit occurs in the period between September and March. There are as many as three types of essential mandarin oil: “green”, “yellow” and “red” one. If the oil is received by the use of fruit peeling equipment(machines called “Pelatrici”) the colour of the essence depends entirely on the level of ripeness of fruits as they tend to be green in September and October, yellow in November and December and finally red in January. Instead, if the oil is received during the process of centrifugal pressing of fruits, the oil tends to be yellow, even when fruit are green.

The Utilization: Mandarin Essential Oil is an additive of liqueurs. It is also used in confectionary and is one of basic aromatic ingredients of many pharmaceutical products.

______________________________________________
Sweet Orange Oil:

Commercial Product Name: Orange oil

CAS NUMBER:  8008-57-9

EC NUMBER:   232-433-8

Exstractions Process: Cold Pressed

Botanical Source: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck

Apparence: Liquid

Color: Yellow, orange or deep orange

Odour: Characteristic of the outer part of fresch, sweet orange peel.

The Season of Production: The picking of fruit occurs in three stages:  in November, in December-January and the last one in March-April.

The Utilization: It is used as a flavoring of food and drink and for its fragrance in perfume and aromatherapy. Sweet orange oil consists of about 90% d-Limonene, a solvent used in various household chemicals, such as to condition wooden furniture, and along with other citrus oils in grease removal and as a hand-cleansing agent. It is an efficient cleaning agent which is environmentally friendly, and much less toxic than petroleum distillates. It also smells much more pleasant than other cleaning agents.

______________________________________________
Paking Available

 

    * 25-50 -100-180 kg  iron drums internally lacquered

 
 
________________________________________________________
                                  DIEGO VISALLI S.r.l. Unipersonale                           
  Via Pallica, 50 - 89063 Melito di Porto Salvo (RC)-CALABRIA-ITALY
            Tel. - Fax: +39.0965.781304; C.F. / P.IVA 02771340805

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bergamots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lemon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mandarins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sweet Orange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Made with Namu6